Cookie Policy

Brocoders Web Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 2020
We at Brocoders pay close attention to protecting the personal data of our clients and undertake to ensure that their privacy rights are not violated in any way.
We want you to know your rights and choices. On this page, Brocoders sets out how we collect, use, maintain and disclose your data, including information that you provide to us through our website https://brocoders.com/ and its mobile version as well.
We have prepared this document in a format that is understandable and easy to read for all clients and users of our site. Hopefully, our Privacy Policy is not going to be the one you always skip through.
Brocoders Limited Liability Partnership and its subsidiaries may further be referred to as "we", "company", "us", "Brocoders". Our custom- designed products, services and expertise — as "services".

Who we are

Brocoders is a software development company that provides a wide range of tech-related services to startups and fast-growing businesses worldwide with its registered office in the United Kingdom, address of the Main office is 3 Gower Street, London, WC1E 6HA 203.
This site is basically our marketing tool, and any information processed through the website is used to achieve particular marketing and business goals.

Why do we collect information about you?

We gather your personal data in full compliance with the GDPR, and other data privacy legislation acts and utilize it solely for the purposes of operating more efficiently and providing the best possible client-oriented services.
We can analyze and use your personal data for various marketing purposes: to find out what products you are interested in or looking for at the moment, while improving our services by delivering extra features and content.
Generally, we use the personal data we collect from you for the following reasons:
Please note: except for specific data required by law, your decision to provide any information to us is voluntary.
We will never use your personal data to send you advertising and promotional messages from third parties. We will not use your personal data for the purposes incompatible with the goals of which you have been informed above unless it is required by law, or it is in your own vital interest (e.g. in case of a medical emergency) to do so.
Please also keep in mind that you may withdraw your consent to receiving marketing materials and information from us at any time by leaving us a note at our email talk@brocoders.team or by clicking the unsubscribe button under any email received from us.
If you have agreed to our terms for using your personal data for marketing and analytical goals, you may always object to our processing activities and request Brocoders to completely erase that data from our systems by contacting us at talk@brocoders.team .
Please also note that if you withdraw your consent for direct marketing by clicking the unsubscribe button, we will not delete the rest of your data automatically. But you may request us to do so by sending us an email to the address above.

What kind of information do we gather?

We collect and utilize only your basic personal data when you use our site. We can also gather and use some open-source information, such as addresses to social networking sites.
You may be asked for, as appropriate, the following types of personal data:

How do we collect your personal data?

We can either gather information by ourselves (through contact forms) or utilize various tracking technologies (analytics providers like Google Analytics, Statcounter, Yandex Metrika, etc.), advertising networks (Google Adwords, Bing Ads, etc.) and search engines.
Foremost, we collect your personal data from the following sources:

Disclosure of your personal data

We do not sell or rent our users data to others. However, we may share your personal data with our trusted partners, as well as with service providers who perform services on our behalf in case you have given us your permission.
Brocoders will only disclose personal information to perform the marketing goals mentioned above and will take all required steps to safeguard your personal data. We guarantee a high-assurance level of personal data protection by entering into stringent confidentiality agreements with the third parties.
Please keep in mind that this website may be hosted outside your country, so when necessary, personal information may be transferred from one country to another, as well as your personal information may be stored on a server hosted outside your current location. In such a case, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data by taking all the necessary security procedures.
We may disclose your personal information:

Where do we process your data?

The privacy of our EU-related users is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Brocoders has brought its policies in full accordance with the GDPR regarding the gathering, analyzing and storage of personal information.
In view of the above, your information can be processed in the European Union and can be transferred to the United States or Ukraine, but it will always be safely secured, despite the location of processing operations.

Data retention time

We store your personal data for as long as we need it to perform marketing analyzes or as long as we run a mutual business collaboration with you. We will delete or anonymize such data when it is no longer needed, or there is no legal basis to process it.
In case we didn't start any kind of collaboration, we will keep your data for some limited period only to conduct marketing research, as well as to contact your company later as our potential partner.
Please also note that you can always request us to completely delete your personal data as described in the "Why do we collect information about you" section.

Your user rights

All users are treated equally in compliance with the current Privacy Policy and existing legal acts, and have the following rights regarding data that we gather:

Your California Privacy Rights (California's Shine the Light law)

This section applies only to California consumers and describes how we gather, utilize and share California consumers Personal Information. Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), if you are a California resident who has established business collaboration with Brocoders, you can request information once a year about the data we share with other organizations for their marketing purposes. Please contact us at talk@brocoders.team.

California Privacy Rights for Minor Users (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allows California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.
To erase such information, you can contact us at talk@brocoders.teamand include the email address associated with your account.
Be aware that your request does not guarantee the complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal under certain circumstances.

Children's Privacy

Brocoders don't gather information from individuals under the age of 16. We request that you must be legally adult to use the Brocoders site or you shall do so only with the involvement, supervision and approval of your parents or a legal guardian.
If you managed to find out that a child has provided us with information, please contact us at talk@brocoders.team. Once we become aware that someone under the age of 16 has submitted his data, we will delete such information from our records immediately.

Data security

We empowered our website with robust security measures to safeguard personal information from unauthorized access, theft, misuse, alteration or disclosure. Most of the Brocoders employees have restricted access to your data, so the data is available only for those experts related to customer management.
Even though we apply all the best possible security precautions, you should understand that no website or data transfer is invulnerable and completely secure. Given this fact, we cannot guarantee a 100% protection of your data, as well as we cannot guarantee that data breaches will never occur. You provide us with your personal data at your own risk.

Cookies policy

By pressing the pop-up "Accept" button, you provide your consent for our use of cookies and agree to our Cookie policy. We use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website to allow for smoother user experience and site navigation. Cookies enable us to analyze trends, administer our site, monitor your activity and traffic patterns, as well as track the pages that you find most helpful.
Cookies are small chunks of data sent from a website and stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet or other devices. Most web browsers accept cookies by default, but this option can be disabled via your browser's settings. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session". Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How to opt-out of cookies

You can easily manage the cookies that you allow on your computer through the internet browser that you use.
Opting out of cookies in Internet Explorer
  1. Choose "Tools"
  2. Click on "Internet Options"
  3. Click the "Privacy" tab
  4. Move the slider to choose your settings
More information here here
Opting out of cookies in Safari
  1. Choose "Preferences" from Safari menu
  2. Select "Security"
  3. Cookie settings are shown
  4. Choose your settings
More information here here
Opting out of cookies in Google Chrome
  1. Click on the "Tools" menu
  2. Select "Options"
  3. Find the "Privacy and Security" section
  4. Click "Cookies and other site data."
  5. Click the "Cookie settings" tab and choose your settings
More information here here
Opting out of cookies in Mozilla Firefox
  1. Click on "Menu", then "Options"
  2. Select "Privacy"
  3. Select "Cookies"
  4. Choose your settings
More information here here
To learn more about cookies, you can visit this page.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Brocoders reserves the right to change, edit and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the updated day and will notify you or seek your consent. We recommend you to periodically check this page for any possible updates to stay informed about how we are enhancing our data privacy approaches.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site and sharing your contact details with Brocoders LLP, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. The site is available only to individuals who are at least 16 years old. By using this website, you agree that you're at least 16 years old.
If you do not agree to this Policy, please do not use our website.

Contact information

Do you have any questions left about this Privacy Policy? We are eager to answer your questions and provide you with more info on how we handle your data. Please don't hesitate to drop us a line at talk@brocoders.team.